When You’re Facing Tough Times…
[…] The result? Nothing. Nothing aside from placing more limitations on the freedoms of law abiding citizens.

For example, some politicians are still stuck on the idea of warrantless, suspicionless, random DUI checkpoints. While no one wants to be on the road with those that are impaired, certainly no one wants to be caught in an “artificial” traffic jam. And we do need to stop think about protecting and not sacrificing our constitutional freedoms.

 

It is ironic how our elected “lawmakers” make laws that violate the law. The law in Washington is article I, section 7. It reads “NO PERSON SHALL BE DISTURBED IN HIS PRIVATE AFFAIRS, OR HIS HOME INVADED, WITHOUT AUTHORITY OF LAW.” That “authority of law” is a warrant. Any warrantless stop, seizure, or search is presumed illegal. Period. This is the law. And it is well settled that this law, article I, section 7, provides greater protection than the Fourth Amendment than the United State’s constitution.