When You’re Facing Tough Times…
[…] For example, consider the divorce decree that purports to create a permanent no contact order, but specifically, repeatedly, and conspicuously cites RCW 26.09.060 as authority. That statute concerns temporary no contact orders that terminate when a final decree is entered. This may then create an issue in a subsequent criminal case where an individual is charged for violating a court order under RCW 26.50.110.

Civil instruments are usually strictly construed against the drafter. Also criminal laws are strictly construed in favor of defendants. However, RCW 26.09.300(5) , for example, provides that “it is a defense to prosecution…that the court order was issued contrary to law or court rule.” Otherwise, RCW 26.50.110, the violation of court order statute, requires an “order.” An unlawful order should not be considered an “order” at all. It would be harsh medicine to convict one of violating something that is not even lawful.